Connect with us

Entertainment

King Paluta To Perform In Krefeld, Germany, On December 30

Multi-talented and award-winning Ghanaian musician, King Paluta, has been scheduled to perform in Krefeld, Germany on

December 30, 2022.

 

The young and energetic rap Lord appears to be enjoying some good feats

following the release of his trending single Yahitti, and this is not the end.

 

Omanba Agency Limited, alongside Hakyiba Travel and Tour Services in collaboration Bodoo Im Ex Ek. Germany, organizes the largest Christmas party ‘Xmas Bash’ on 30th December

2022 inside Krefeld, Germany, as they wrap up the year in grand style with

performances from King Paluta, Phrimpong, and Allo Maadjo.

 

Africa’s best lyricist, King Paluta prepares for the big stage, looking forward to another memorable performance.

The doors will open at 6:00 p.m. sharp.

 

Get your online and physical tickets using the information provided below.

Online Ticket : https://egtks.com/e/36034

 

Physical Tickets: +4915218916814 OR +233244057245

 

Listen Here: https://orcd.co/yahitti

 

 

Entertainment

LeBron James Becomes NBA’s All-Time Points Record Holder

LeBron James has become the NBA’s all-time points record holder, after surpassing Kareem Abdul-Jabbar’s total of 38,387, twenty seasons on from his debut.

 

The points came on Tuesday night for the LA Lakers against the Oklahoma City Thunder in a 130-133 defeat where he put up 38.

James scored 20 points in the first half with a full showcase of the offensive talent that still shines blindingly after two decades in the NBA, and he tore through the record in a 16-point third quarter capped by a pretty jumper with 10.9 seconds left in the third quarter. He pushed his career total to 38,388 points and broke the record that Kareem Abdul-Jabbar held for nearly four decades.

 

The game was stopped for around 10 minutes as members of James’ family, including his mother, his wife and their three children, took the floor for a ceremony recognising the moment.

 

The 38-year-old had been nursing a sore ankle in the run-up to the game, an injury that he manages day to day, which makes the feat all the more impressive. True to his word, James played through the pain and pulled off a historic feat at the Crypto.com Arena.

Surrounded by cameras, James addressed the crowd in the late third quarter as he surpassed the record, emotionally stating: “I thank you guys so much for allowing me to be a part of something I’ve always dreamed about. I would never in a million years dreamt this to be even better than what it is tonight.”

James then greeted Kareem who had been watching from courtside. The pair had verbally sparred in the past on issues not related to sport, but they seemed to put their differences aside as Kareem presented LeBron with the basketball, as a sign of passing on the torch and thus extending his legacy.

 

 

 

 

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Obrafour Kicks Off US Tour 2023 With First Concert On March 3rd

Celebrated Ghanaian Hiplife Legend, Obrafour, gets back on the road in March for his Music Tour of USA.

 

 

Dubbed “My Homeland Concert”, Obrafour takes on the stage at the Palladium, Times Square in New York. The show starts at 18:00hrs ET – 21:00hrs ET.

 

 

The aim of the concert is to bring together various Ghanaian, Diasporean (Black American) Communities as well as American citizens and other citizens of the world. The event is to also highlight the rich Ghanaian Culture through the power of Hiplife music, which has been the foundation music for today’s African sounds celebrated as Afrobeats.

 

 

The event powered by Ensah Boyz x Safcom Group.

 

 

Tickets for the event are already on sale via www.TicketMaster.com for sale.

 

 

This maiden event is supposed to spark the tall list of shows to be played by the Ghanaian Music Icon, Obrafour, across various parts of USA.

 

 

Obrafour is one of the foundation Fathers of Hiplife Music in Ghana; he has contributed tremendously to the growth, evolution and sustenance of the rap culture on the local scene in Ghana since the 1990s. His debut Album “Pae Muka” released in 1999 still stands out of dozens of Hiplife catalagoes, as arguably, the best of the earliest Hiplife records released. In 2019, Obrafour had a string of gigs and events to celebrate a 20-year journey for that debut Album. Within the space of 2 decades and still countin, Obrafour has released several other Albums, notable among them are “Asem Sebe”, “Heavy”, “Kasiebo”, just to name a few.

 

 

His upcoming USA Tour also typifies a good reconnect with his Fans abroad and rekindle the Ghanaian spirit during the time of the country’s Independence Celebrations which happens yearly on March 6.

 

 

Below are details for the other venues lined up for his US Tour 2023:

 

 

March 3, 2023 — Performance: New York

Palladium Times Square

1515 Broadway ,New York, NY 10036

7pm

 

April 23, 2023 — Performance: Boston Royale

279 Tremont St, Boston, MA 02116

7pm

 

April 27, 2023

Performance: Louisville KY

The Mercury Ballroom 611 S 4th St, Louisville, KY 40202

7pm

 

April 30, 2023

Performance: Minneapolis MN

Fine Line Music Cafe 318 N 1st Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55401

7pm

 

May 3, 2023

Performance: Seattle WA

Columbia City Theatre

4916 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118

7pm

 

May 7, 2023

Performance: Portland Or

Roseland

8 NW 6th Ave, Portland, OR 97209

7pm

 

May 16, 2023

Performance: Oakland CA

New Parish

1743 San Pablo Ave, Oakland, CA 94612

7pm

 

May 23, 2023

Performance: Los Angeles

Fonda Theatre

6126 Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90028

7pm

 

June 10-11, 2023

Single Video shoot

Florida Film House Studio 570 NW 26th Street Miami FL, 33127

7am till late

 

June 20, 2023

Album Photo shoot with Jonathan Mannion

MAPS STUDIO MANAGEMENT 212 Collins Avenue Miami Beach, FL 33139

6am till late

 

June 26-30, 2023

Album Mixing

Content shoot

The Mix Room

2940 W Burbank Blvd. Burbank, CA 91505

2pm – late

 

July 16, 2023

Single Release Party NY

SOBs

8pm

 

July 19, 2023

Single Release Party LA

Bellasco Ballroom

1050 S Hill St, Los Angeles, CA 90015

8pm

 

July 20, 2023

Single Release Party Atl

XS Lounge

3337 Buford Hwy NE, Atlanta, GA 30329

10pm

 

August 2, 2023

Leave to Ghana for African / Break

 

August 18, 2023

Arrival in Boston

21 Aug 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Northeastern University

Set Time: 9pm

 

August 28, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Harvard HBS African Association Conference Party

Set Time: 8:30pm

 

September 4, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Syracuse University ASU

Set Time: 9pm

 

September 11, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Suny Buffalo: Africa Night Showcase

8pm

 

September 18, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Stonybrook University

7:30pm

 

September 22, 20223

Video Shoot for 2nd Single

Circle House Studios

Call Time 10am

 

September 25, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

University of Pennsylvania: Wharton Africa Business Forum Party

Set Time: 7:30pm

 

October 3, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

Towson University

Set Time: 8:30

 

October 4, 2023

Performance: Uni Tour

University of Maryland

7pm

 

October 11, 2023

Performance: Uni

Stanford University

8pm

 

October 16, 2023

Performance

Ohio – Newport Music Hall

Doors 7:30pm

 

October 20, 2023

Performance

Mr Smalls –  400 Lincoln Ave, Millvale, PA 15209

Doors 7:30pm

 

October 25, 2023

Performance

9:30 Club  815 V St NW, Washington, DC 20001

Doors 7:30pm

 

October 26, 2023

Performance

The Underground, 820 Hamilton St, Charlotte, NC 28206

Doors 7:30pm

 

October 17 – 30, 2023

Studio Sessions

Capital Studios, 1750 Vine St, Los Angeles, CA 90028

4pm

 

November 4, 2023

Performance

Lollapalooza – Chicago, Illinois

tbc

 

November 10, 2023

Performance

 

 

(Story: Elorm Beenie)

Continue Reading

Entertainment

LIMA 22: Zanela Potelewa, Jullie Jay-Kanz, Doreen Avio, Wanjira Longauer, Others Grab Nominations

Organisers of the annual Ladies in Media Awards ( LIMA ) on Saturday February 4 ,  unveiled nominees for the 2022 edition in a live stream on Mx24 Television in Ghana.

 

LIMA seeks  to award and recognise media personalities whose work and influence have impacted the creative media space in their respective countries and also encourage upcoming and aspir­ing young women to strive for professionalism.

 

This year’s edition entails eighteen ( 18 ) categories with nominees from across five ( 5 ) African countries namely; Ghana , Nigeria , Kenya, Zimbabwe and South Africa.

 

Among the outstanding ladies in the creative  media space in Africa who earned nominations include; Roselyn Felli ( Ghana ) , Jullie Jay-Kanz ( Ghana ), Doreen Avio ( Ghana ) , MzGee ( Ghana ) , Zanela Potelewa ( South Africa) , Wanjira Longauer ( Kenya) , Tillylive ( Ghana ) , Esther Xorlali ( Ghana) and others.

 

MzGee , Rosellyn Felli ,Zanela Potelewa and others  were nominated in the Africa Female TV Personality of the Year category while Doreen Avio contends with Samantha Musa, Miss Tess , Wanjira Longauer and others for the Africa Female Radio Personality Award.

 

Jullie Jay-Kanz got nominated in the Africa Female Blogger of the year category.  Other female bloggers in the category include Esther Xorlali, Tillylive and Kicking it With Mimi.

 

LIMA 22 ,  according to organisers would be hosted online this year to reach a wider audience across Africa.

 

Click here to vote for Jullie Jay-Kanz

 

Click here to vote for your favourite nominee

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Grammy Winners 2023: Full List

The Recording Academy has announced winners for the 2023 Grammy Awards.

 

The winners include Harry Styles who won the prestigious Album of The Year.

 

Beyoncé also set a record by becoming the musician with the most Grammy wins. On Sunday night, she made history with four wins, bringing her career total to 32. Her “Renaissance” win for best dance/electronic album put her in the history books, after also winning best R&B song for “Cuff It,” best dance/electronic recording and traditional R&B performance.

 

Other big winners in the telecast’s early going included Harry Styles, who won pop vocal album for “Harry’s House,” Sam Smith and Kim Petras for pop duo/group performance for the single “Unholy” and Willie Nelson for best country album.

Below is the full list of nominees and winners.

Album of the Year

ABBA – Voyage
Adele – 30
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
Beyoncé – Renaissance
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
WINNER: Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Lizzo – Special
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

 

Best New Artist

Anitta
Domi & JD Beck
Latto
Måneskin
Molly Tuttle
Muni Long
Omar Apollo
WINNER: Samara Joy
Tobe Nwigwe
Wet Leg

 

Record of the Year

ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
WINNER: Lizzo – About Damn Time
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Song of the Year

Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Gayle – ABCDEFU
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit
Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: Adele – Easy on Me
Bad Bunny – Moscow Mule
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

WINNER: Beyoncé – Renaissance
Bonobo – Fragments
Diplo – Diplo
Odesza – The Last Goodbye
Rüfüs Du Sol – Surrender

 

Best Rap Album

DJ Khaled – God Did
Future – I Never Liked You
Jack Harlow – Come Home the Kids Miss You
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry

 

Best Música Urbana Album

WINNER: Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
Daddy Yankee – Legendaddy
Farruko – La 167
Maluma – The Love & Sex Tape
Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran – Bam Bam
Coldplay & BTS – My Universe
Post Malone & Doja Cat – I Like You (A Happier Song)
WINNER: Sam Smith & Kim Petras – Unholy

 

Best Country Album

Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
Luke Combs – Growin’ Up
Maren Morris – Humble Quest
Miranda Lambert – Palomino
WINNER: Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time

 

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Beyoncé – Cuff It
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs
PJ Morton – Please Don’t Walk Away

Best Pop Vocal Album

ABBA – Voyage
Adele – 30
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
WINNER: Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Lizzo – Special

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da
Dahi
Dan Auerbach
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
WINNER: Jack Antonoff

 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen
Laura Veltz
Nija Charles
The-Dream
WINNER: Tobias Jesso Jr.

 

Best Music Film

Adele – Adele One Night Only
Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish Live at the O2
Justin Bieber – Our World
Neil Young & Crazy Horse – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn
Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)
WINNER: Various Artists – Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story

 

Best Music Video

Adele – Easy on Me
BTS – Yet to Come
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
WINNER: Taylor Swift – All Too Well: The Short Film

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beyoncé – Be Alive
WINNER: Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – We Don’t Talk About Bruno
Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – Keep Rising (The Woman King)
Lady Gaga – Hold My Hand
Taylor Swift – Carolina
4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – Nobody Like U

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Broadway Cast – A Strange Loop
New Broadway Cast – Caroline, or Change
WINNER: ‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast – Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
Original Broadway Cast – MJ the Musical
‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast – Mr. Saturday Night
Original Broadway Cast – Six: Live on Opening Night

 

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Dave Chappelle – The Closer
Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster
Louis C.K. – Sorry
Patton Oswalt – We All Scream
Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, a Little Talent

 

Best Folk Album

Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy
Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line
Judy Collins – Spellbound
WINNER: Madison Cunningham – Revealer
Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

 

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Amanda Gorman – Call Us What We Carry: Poems
Amir Sulaiman – You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.
Ethelbert Miller – Black Men Are Precious
WINNER: J. Ivy – The Poet Who Sat by the Door
Malcolm-Jamal Warner – Hiding in Plain View

 

Best Americana Album

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
WINNER: Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Dr. John – Things Happen That Way
Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof

 

Best American Roots Song

Anaïs Mitchell – Bright Star
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – High and Lonesome
Sheryl Crow – Forever

 

Best Americana Performance

Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett – There You Go Again
Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin – The Message
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt – Made Up Mind
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Eric Alexandrakis – Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]

 

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Stompin’ Ground
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton – Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)
Fantastic Negrito – Oh Betty
Madison Cunningham – Life According to Raechel

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Carlos Vives – Cumbiana II
WINNER: Marc Anthony – Pa’lla Voy
La Santa Cecilia – Quiero Verte Feliz
Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Imágenes Latinas
Tito Nieves – Legendario

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York
Arturo Sandoval – Rhythm & Soul
Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Crisálida
Flora Purim – If You Will
Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder
Domi & JD Beck – Not Tight
Grant Geissman – Blooz
Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy
WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Empire Central

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Christoph Franke
Elaine Martone
James Ginsburg
Jonathan Allen
WINNER: Judith Sherman

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams – Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
WINNER: Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck – Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works
Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester – Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music – Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved
Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet – Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Jack Quartet – Bermel: Intonations
WINNER: Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Puts: Contact

 

Best Classical Compendium

Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith – The Lost Birds
WINNER: Kitt Wakeley – An Adoption Story
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Concert for Ukraine
Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra – Aspire

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Il Pomo d’Oro – Eden
Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen – Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly
WINNER: Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene
Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin – How Do I Find You
Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daniil Trifonov – Bach: The Art of Life
Hilary Hahn – Abels: Isolation Variation
Mak Grgić – A Night in Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic
Mitsuko Uchida – Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
WINNER: Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Letters for the Future

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Attacca Quartet – Caroline Shaw: Evergreen
Dover Quartet – Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets
Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances
Publiquartet – What Is American
Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

 

Best Choral Performance

WINNER: The Crossing – Born
English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir – J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens – Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11

 

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Eurydice

 

Best Orchestral Performance

Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams – John Williams: The Berlin Concert
Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel – Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
WINNER: New York Youth Symphony – Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Various Artists – Sila: The Breath of the World
Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Stay on It

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Gaither Vocal Band – Let’s Just Praise the Lord
Karen Peck & New River – 2:22
Keith & Kristyn Getty – Confessio – Irish American Roots
WINNER: Tennessee State University – The Urban Hymnal
Willie Nelson – The Willie Nelson Family

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Anne Wilson – My Jesus
Chris Tomlin – Always
Elevation Worship – Lion
WINNER: Maverick City Music – Breathe
TobyMac – Life After Death

 

Best Gospel Album

Doe – Clarity
Maranda Curtis – Die to Live
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom Book One (Deluxe)
Ricky Dillard – Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)
Tye Tribbett – All Things New

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Chris Tomlin – Holy Forever
Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music – God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)
Doe – So Good
For King & Country & Hillary Scott – For God Is With Us
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Fear Is Not My Future
Phil Wickham – Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Doe – When I Pray
Erica Campbell – Positive
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom
PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls – The Better Benediction
Tye Tribbett – Get Up

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)
Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man
WINNER: Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
WINNER: Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny
Eric Gales – Crown
North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail
Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son
Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues
John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down

WINNER: Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board

 

Best Bluegrass Album

The Del McCoury Band – Almost Proud
The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray
WINNER: Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain
Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside

 

Best Country Song

WINNER: Cody Johnson – ’Til You Can’t
Luke Combs – Doin’ This
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert – If I Was a Cowboy
Taylor Swift – I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)
Willie Nelson – I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne – Midnight Rider’s Prayer
WINNER: Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – Never Wanted to Be That Girl
Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt – Wishful Drinking
Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert – Outrunnin’ Your Memory
Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton – Does He Love You (Revisited)
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Going Where the Lonely Go

 

Best Country Solo Performance

Kelsea Ballerini – Heartfirst
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert – In His Arms
WINNER: Willie Nelson – Live Forever
Zach Bryan – Something in the Orange

 

Best Historical Album

Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…
Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
WINNER: Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

 

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady
Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942
WINNER: Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
Danny Elfman – Big Mess
WINNER: The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83
They Might Be Giants – Book
Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

 

Best Recording Package

Fann – Telos
Soporus – Divers
Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
WINNER: Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning
Underoath – Voyeurist

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Chiquis – Abeja Reina
Christian Nodal – EP #1 Forajido
Marco Antonio Solís – Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México – El Musical
Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cimafunk – El Alimento
Fito Paez – Los Años Salvajes
Gaby Moreno – Alegoría
Jorge Drexler – Tinta y Tiempo
Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen
WINNER: Rosalía – Motomami

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Camilo – De Adentro Pa Afuera
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Fonseca – Viajante
WINNER: Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – Pasieros
Sebastián Yatra – Dharma +

 

Best Global Music Album

Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba
Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)
Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
WINNER: Masa Takumi – Sakura

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na
Burna Boy – Last Last
Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down
WINNER: Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe

 

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling
Koffee – Gifted
Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm
Sean Paul – Scorcha
Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire – WE
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Björk – Fossora
WINNER: Wet Leg – Wet Leg
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

 

Best Alternative Music Performance

Arctic Monkeys – There’d Better Be a Mirrorball
Big Thief – Certainty
Florence and the Machine – King
WINNER: Wet Leg – Chaise Longue
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – Spitting Off the Edge of the World

 

Best Rock Album

The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
Idles – Crawler
Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

 

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Black Summer
Turnstile – Blackout
The War on Drugs – Harmonia’s Dream

 

Best Metal Performance

Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine
Megadeth – We’ll Be Back
Muse – Kill or Be Killed
WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules
Turnstile – Blackout

 

Best Rock Performance

Beck – Old Man
The Black Keys – Wild Child
WINNER: Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts
Idles – Crawl!
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Turnstile – Holiday

 

Best Rap Song

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Jack Harlow Featuring Drake – Churchill Downs
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA – Beautiful
WINNER: Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
Jack Harlow – First Class
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard
Latto – Big Energy (Live)

 

Best Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Doja Cat – Vegas
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Hitkidd & Glorilla – F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

 

Best R&B Album

Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
Lucky Daye – Candy Drip
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
PJ Morton – Watch the Sun
WINNER: Robert Glasper – Black Radio III

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry – Operation Funk
Moonchild – Starfuit
WINNER: Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon
Terrace Martin – Drones

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ’Round Midnight
Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’
WINNER: Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love

 

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Lucky Daye – Over
Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak – Here With Me
WINNER: Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs

 

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World
Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business
Questlove – Music Is History
WINNER: Viola Davis – Finding Me

 

Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Alphabet Rockers – The Movement
Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!
Justin Roberts – Space Cadet
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos
Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Diana Ross – Thank You
Kelly Clarkson – When Christmas Comes Around…
WINNER: Michael Bublé – Higher
Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
Pentatonix – Evergreen

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage
WINNER: Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone
Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
WINNER: Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live At Apparatus
Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty
WINNER: Samara Joy – Linger Awhile

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)
Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On
John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko
Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum
Melissa Aldana – Falling
WINNER: Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species

 

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Cheryl B. Engelhardt – The Passenger
Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – Mantra Americana
WINNER: Mystic Mirror – White Sun
Paul Avgerinos – Joy
Will Ackerman – Positano Songs

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
WINNER: Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version)
Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone
Louis Cole – Let It Happen

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
Danny Elfman – Main Titles
Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love
WINNER: Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple
Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

 

Best Instrumental Composition

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
WINNER: Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge
Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
The Chainsmokers – Memories…Do Not Open
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Jane Ira Bloom – Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Baynk – Adolescence
Father John Misty – Chloë and the Next 20th Century
WINNER: Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III
Wet Leg – Wet Leg

 

Best Remixed Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)
Ellie Goulding – Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
The Knocks & Dragonette – Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
WINNER: Lizzo – About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Wet Leg – Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

WINNER: Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Bonobo – Rosewood
David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)
Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love
Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. – Intimidated
Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard
Christopher Tin – Old World
Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
WINNER: Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

WINNER: Germaine Franco – Encanto
Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Elvis
WINNER: Various Artists – Encanto
Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick
Various Artists – West Side Story

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Dj Azonto Jabs Lumba, Great Ampong And Abeiku Santana In New Song

Ghana’s Amapiano “King,” Mark Kwesi Arthur, popularly known as DJ Azonto, has dropped another instant banger titled “Wokoho Koyeeden.”

 

The Amapiano sensation on this new song delves into recent issues regarding Daddy Lumba’s fracas with gospel musician Great Ampong.

 

DJ Azonto on this new jam produced by Abochi, also takes a swipe at astute radio and TV personality Abeiku Santana, who has been trending over the past few days following his failed attempted handshake with Ghana’s business mogul, Osei Kwame Despite.

 

The “Fa No Fom” hitmaker on this new tune serenades music lovers with some captivating lyrical vibes and some catchy phrases of the new social media term “Wokoho Koyeeden”

 

DJ Azonto has been relentless at churning out bangers over the past few months, dropping some hits including Fa No Fom, “Enfa Bi Da,” “Kaba Ne Skirt,” “Add Wale,” “Ampe,” Wagaashi, and “VGMA,” among others.

 

He is also in contention to be nominated for New Artiste Year, Song of the Year, and Artiste of the Year at the upcoming Vodafone Ghana Music Awards (VGMA).

 

 

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Bisa K’dei Working On New Song With British Rapper, Ivorian Doll

Ghanaian Highlife star Bisa Kdei has shared photos of his studio session with British rapper Vanessa Mahi, known professionally as Ivorian Doll.

 

The award-winning Highlife musician is gradually making waves with his fourth studio album, “Original,” which has racked up impressive streaming numbers across various social media platforms.

 

Bisa Kdei, who is currently on an album tour in the United Kingdom, met up to record a song with the Ivorian Doll, who is an Internet personality of Ivorian descent.

 

According to Bisa Kdei, he had a lot of good music to offer his fans, and they should be on the lookout for some numerous international collaborations.

 

“I am very glad with how my current album has been received, and I am very thankful to all my fans who made this a success.

 

“I have great plans for all Highlife lovers, and linking with the Ivorian Doll is one of the projects coming up, so they should all be on the lookout and continue to stream my new album,” he said.

 

Bisa Kdei’s “Original” album features some of the best musical artistes from the African continent, including Stonebwoy, Kidi, Teni, Camidoh, Sefa, and football star Memphis Depay.

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Boomplay To Celebrate African Music Excellence At The 65th Grammys With Free Subscription

The global music industry is gearing up for one of its biggest nights of the year – the 65th Grammy Awards. With African artists receiving landmark nominations across different categories this year, Africa’s most expansive music streaming and download platform, Boomplay, has announced a campaign to celebrate this feat.

 

The streamer is providing its users with a free subscription to enjoy and discover music without any barriers and at no cost for the whole day on Monday, 6th February 2023, upon announcement of any African artist winning their category.

 

Africa boasts eight nominations at this year’s event, and at least one African artist is anticipated to bring home the coveted Grammys trophy at the end of the ceremony, setting up Boomplay users across the continent for a fitting celebration on the streaming platform.

 

Tosin Sorinola, Boomplay’s Director of Artist & Media Relations, shared, ”Boomplay has always been at the forefront of supporting African music and artists, and the free subscription initiative is another proof of our commitment to our mission to keep empowering the African music ecosystem to unlock its full potential. We are offering a free subscription to all our users for the celebration of African excellence in music at the 2023 Grammy awards. With the one-day free subscription, music lovers can access our catalogue of over 95 million songs to stream ad-free content and download for offline play —a perfect opportunity for music lovers to support and celebrate their favourite artists. We are very proud of the great strides African acts are making, putting African music on the map globally, and this is our way of cheering them on and showing our support.”

 

African music was duly represented when the Recording Academy released its list of nominees for the 65th Grammy Awards. Nigerian megastar Burna Boy and Beninese legend Angelique Kidjo are nominated in the Best Global Music Album category, while Ghana’s Rocky  Dawuni, Uganda’s Eddy Kenzo, South Africa’s Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nombeco Zikode and Burna Boy are all up for Best Global Performance. Remarkably, outside the Global Music categories, Nigeria’s Tems is nominated in the Best Melodic Rap Performance and Best Rap Song categories for her collaboration with Drake and Future on the charts-topping “Wait for You” song. Angelique Kidjo is also nominated in the Best Song Written for Visual Media category for her Woman King Song, “Keep Rising”.

 

Noted for its easy-to-use features and high-quality audio streaming, Boomplay offers an extensive library of songs and podcasts, as well as specially curated playlists from various genres and artists, updated regularly to ensure the latest hits are available. Boomplay users can create playlists, discover new music through personalized recommendations, and listen to songs offline. The streaming platform offers ad-free and offline playback of downloaded songs via affordable daily, weekly and monthly subscriptions and data bundle packages following its strategic partnerships with related telecommunication companies.

 

More details on the #BoomplayFreeSubscription campaign can be found here: https://www.boomplay.com/share/buzz/4155442

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Event Guide Africa Announces 2022 Top 50 Events In Ghana

Event Guide Africa, Africa Event Awards in partnership with Ghana Tourism Authority, Ministry of Tourism Art & Culture, Kaya Tours, Advance Media, and various stakeholders, has recently released its annual list of top 50 Events. The list comprises the most popular, innovative impactful events that took place in Ghana throughout the year 2022.

 

The objective of the list is to showcase the diverse and dynamic events industry in Ghana and to highlight the organizers of events and their contributions to the country’s economy and culture.

 

In a statement by the CEO of Event Guide Africa, Kelvin Kenneth, he said, “The events industry in Ghana continues to thrive and grow, and we are proud to be at the forefront of promoting and celebrating the best events in the country. This year’s list features a wide range of events, from large-scale music festivals to intimate theatre perform hand we are honored to recognize their achievements.”

 

Board Member and Spokesperson of Africa Event Awards, Prince Akpah also noted that event organizers must continue to work hard and strive for excellence in order to be recognized in the future. He also stated, “We encourage organizers to raise the bar and bring their best to the table. The events industry is highly competitive, and it is up to each individual to make sure that their events stand out and leave a lasting impression on attendees.”

 

The 2022 Top 50 Events list is a testament to the vibrant and thriving events industry in Ghana and serves as a source of inspiration for event organizers to continue to push the boundaries and bring the best events to the country.

 

 

For more information on the 2022 Top 50 Events in Ghana and to see the full list below in alphabetical order or visit the Event Guide Africa website. www.eventguideafricanews.com

 

Facebook – Eventguide Africa

Instagram – Eventguideafrica

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2023 Nominees

Nickelodeon has released the official list of nominees for the highly anticipated 2023 Kids’ Choice Awards (KCAs).

Set to premiere on Wednesday, 8 March at 2:10 pm on NickToons (DStv channel 308), the slime sludging award ceremony celebrates some of the biggest local and international media personalities and artists, as voted for by the fans.

Topping the list in the Favourite African Star category are International Emmy Award nominated actress and The Woman King star Thuso Mbedu, award-winning comedian and former host of Comedy Central’s The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah, as well as former soccer player and first-team coach at Manchester United, Benni McCarthy.

South African women’s national soccer team, Banyana Banyana and fashion designer and Vogue and Valentino collaborator Thebe Magugu are also on the nominations list.

Vying for this popular category this year are Nigerian sports stars Giannis Antetokoumpo, Ethan Nwaneri, and Tobi Amusan, while Tik Tok star Khaby Lame and footballer Sadio Mané are putting the West African mecca, Senegal on the map.

Multi-award-winning Kenyan actress, Lupita Nyong’o makes a return to the KCAs this year as she was previously nominated for Favourite African Star in 2017 and Favourite Movie Actress in 2019.

“The evolution of the African creative industry is being felt across all spheres of global entertainment,” remarked Dillon Khan, Vice President of Paramount Africa for Comedy Central Africa, Nickelodeon & Creative Services. “These nominations resonate with all of Africa, and we’re glad to see so much African talent being recognised for all the hard work they put into the global entertainment industry. This is just the start.”

Some of Africa’s favourite Kidfluencers are being recognised for having gained a considerable online following by creating child-centred content on social media through the Favorite African Kidfluencers category.

Previously won by then-four-year-old internet phenomenon Sbahle Mzizi, this year’s nominees are YouTuber Alakhe Mdoda, young prodigy Lethukuthula Bhengu, dancer, singer, and social media influencer Rethabile Mokgatla, social media sensation, Siba Bogopa and multiple-award-winning and officially The Worlds Youngest DJ, DJ Arch JNR, with Nigeria’s favourite ‘Unidentical Duo’ twin models Olianna and Olivia closing off the list.

Face of Nickelodeon Africa, Lerai Radikotse will be heading out to Los Angeles to host the official 2023 KCA Nickelodeon Africa Special. She will be bringing all the home-grown action celebrating children’s top choices in entertainment media.

 

“Lerai has been making waves since she became the first African host on NickMusic, it is incredible to see her soaring to even greater heights as the host of the Africa leg of the Kid’s Choice Awards on NickToons. As a platform partner to NickToons, MultiChoice is proud to be associated with a brand that nurtures and recognizes talent, especially that of young artists on the African continent,” said Georginah Machiridza, Executive Head Content Strategy at Multichoice.

 

“Hosting NFL Slimetime is always a blast, and I can’t wait to bring that same energy and slime as co-host of the iconic Kids’ Choice Awards! I grew up on Nickelodeon and my kids love watching, so we’re all ready for the stunts, surprises and superstars that await us at this year’s show”, said Nate Burleso, Host of American weekly television sports show NFL Slimetime.

 

“I got slimed at the KCA’s in 2021, saw my sister get slimed at last year’s show and now, no one is safe with me as co-host! I’m looking forward to making sure this year’s show is even slimier with epic dances and silly tricks along the way”, said Charli D’Amelio, Social media personality, the reigning queen of TikTok and Dancer.

 

First-time nominees include Jenna Ortega, Jack Harlow, GAYLE, Joji, Nicky Youre and Letitia Wright, amongst others. Stranger Things leads the pack with six nominations, followed by That Girl Lay Lay, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series and The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder with four nominations each.

 

Musical performances will be announced at a later date.

Starting today, fans across the globe can cast their votes across 31 categories on the official Kids’ Choice Awards website, KidsChoiceAwards.com, with an additional 32 international categories available in regions around the world.

Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2023 will broadcast on NickToons (DStv channel 308) on 8 March 2023 at 2:10pm.

Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2023 nominees are:

 

FAVOURITE AFRICAN STAR

Trevor Noah

Thuso Mbedu

Wizkid

Sadio Mané

Banyana Banyana

Lupita Nyong’o

FAVOURITE AFRICAN KIDFLUENCERS

Alakhe Mdoda

Lethukuthula Bhengu

Rethabile Mokgatla

Olianna and Olivia

Siba Bogopa

DJ Arch JNR

TELEVISION:

FAVOURITE KIDS TV SHOW

Are You Afraid of the Dark?

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series

Ms. Marvel

Raven’s Home

That Girl Lay Lay

The Fairly Odd Parents: Fairly Odder

The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers

The Really Loud House

FAVOURITE FAMILY TV SHOW

Cobra Kai

iCarly

Obi-Wan Kenobi

She-Hulk: Attorney at Law

Stranger Things

Wednesday

Young Rock

Young Sheldon

FAVOURITE REALITY SHOW

America’s Funniest Home Videos

America’s Got Talent

American Ninja Warrior

Floor Is Lava

MasterChef Junior

The Masked Singer

FAVOURITE ANIMATED SHOW

Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous

Rugrats

SpongeBob SquarePants

Teen Titans Go!

The Loud House

The Smurfs

FAVOURITE FEMALE TV STAR (KIDS)

Audrey Grace Marshall (Vivian Turner, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Imogen Cohen (Zina, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Olivia Rodrigo (Nini, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)

Sofia Wylie (Gina, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

That Girl Lay Lay (Lay Lay, That Girl Lay Lay)

FAVOURITE MALE TV STAR (KIDS)

Brady Noon (Evan Morrow, The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers)

Israel Johnson (Noah Lambert, Bunk’d)

Joshua Bassett (Ricky, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Tyler Wladis (Roy, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Wolfgang Schaeffer (Lincoln Loud, The Really Loud House)

Young Dylan (Young Dylan, Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan)

FAVOURITE FEMALE TV STAR (FAMILY)

Hilary Duff (Sophie, How I Met Your Father)

Jenna Ortega (Wednesday Addams, Wednesday)

Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)

Miranda Cosgrove (Carly Shay, iCarly)

Sadie Sink (Max Mayfield, Stranger Things)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Bow Johnson, Black-ish)

FAVOURITE MALE TV STAR (FAMILY)

Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)

Ewan McGregor (Obi-Wan Kenobi, Obi-Wan-Kenobi)

Finn Wolfhard (Mike Wheeler, Stranger Things)

Gaten Matarazzo (Dustin Henderson, Stranger Things)

Jerry Trainor (Spencer Shay, iCarly)

Ralph Macchio (Daniel LaRusso, Cobra Kai)

FILM:

FAVOURITE MOVIE

Avatar: The Way of Water

Black Adam

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hocus Pocus 2

Jurassic World Dominion

Monster High The Movie

Sonic the Hedgehog 2

Top Gun: Maverick

FAVOURITE MOVIE ACTOR

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Love and Thunder)

Chris Pratt (Owen Grady, Jurassic World: Dominion)

Dwayne Johnson (Black Adam/Teth-Adam, Black Adam)

Jim Carrey (Dr. Robotnik, Sonic the Hedgehog 2)

Ryan Reynolds (Big Adam, The Adam Project)

Tom Cruise (Capt. Pete ‘Maverick’ Mitchell, Top Gun: Maverick)

FAVOURITE MOVIE ACTRESS

Elizabeth Olsen (Wanda Maximoff/The Scarlet Witch, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)

Letitia Wright (Shuri, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Millie Bobby Brown (Enola Holmes, Enola Holmes 2)

Natalie Portman (Jane Foster/The Mighty Thor, Thor: Love and Thunder)

Sarah Jessica Parker (Sarah Sanderson, Hocus Pocus 2)

FAVOURITE ANIMATED MOVIE

DC League of Super-Pets

Hotel Transylvania: Transformania

Lightyear

Minions: The Rise of Gru

The Bad Guys

Turning Red

FAVOURITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE (MALE)

Andy Samberg (Dale, Chip N’ Dale: Rescue Rangers)

Andy Samberg (Jonathan, Hotel Transylvania: Transformania)

Chris Evans (Buzz Lightyear, Lightyear)

Dwayne Johnson (Krypto, DC League of Super-Pets)

Kevin Hart (Ace, DC League of Super-Pets)

Steve Carell (Gru, Minions: The Rise of Gru)

FAVOURITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE (FEMALE)

Awkwafina (Tarantula, The Bad Guys)

Keke Palmer (Izzy Hawthorne, Lightyear)

Salma Hayek (Kitty Softpaws, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish)

Sandra Oh (Ming, Turning Red)

Selena Gomez (Mavis, Hotel Transylvania: Transformania)

Taraji P. Henson (Belle Bottom, Minions: The Rise of Gru)

MUSIC:

FAVOURITE FEMALE ARTIST

Adele

Beyoncé

Billie Eilish

Cardi B

Lady Gaga

Lizzo

Rihanna

Taylor Swift

FAVOURITE MALE ARTIST

Bad Bunny

Drake

Ed Sheeran

Harry Styles

Justin Bieber

Kendrick Lamar

Post Malone

The Weeknd

FAVOURITE MUSIC GROUP

5 Seconds of Summer

Black Eyed Peas

BLACKPINK

BTS

Imagine Dragons

One Republic

Panic! At the Disco

Paramore

FAVOURITE SONG

“About Damn Time”- Lizzo

“Anti-Hero”- Taylor Swift

“As It Was”- Harry Styles

“Bejeweled”- Taylor Swift

“Break My Soul” – Beyoncé

“First Class”- Jack Harlow

“I Ain’t Worried”- OneRepublic

“Lift Me Up”- Rihanna

FAVOURITE MUSIC COLLABORATION

“Bam Bam”- Camila Cabello, featuring Ed Sheeran

“Don’t You Worry” – Black Eyed Peas, David Guetta, Shakira

“I Like You (A Happier Song)”- Post Malone, featuring Doja Cat

“Numb”- Marshmello, featuring Khalid

“Stay With Me”- Calvin Harris, featuring Justin Timberlake, Halsey, Pharrell

“Sweetest Pie”- Megan Thee Stallion, Dua Lipa

FAVOURITE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Devon Cole

Dove Cameron

GAYLE

Joji

Lauren Spencer Smith

Nicky Youre

FAVOURITE ALBUM

“Dawn FM”- The Weeknd

“GOD DID”- DJ Khaled

“Harry’s House”- Harry Styles

“Midnights (3am Edition)”- Taylor Swift

“Renaissance”- Beyoncé

“Special”- Lizzo

FAVOURITE GLOBAL MUSIC STAR

Bad Bunny (Latin America)

BLACKPINK (Asia)

Harry Styles (UK)

Rosalía (Europe)

Taylor Swift (North America)

Tones and I (Australia)

Wizkid (Africa)

FAVOURITE SOCIAL MUSIC STAR

Bella Poarch

Dixie D’Amelio

JoJo Siwa

Oliver Tree

Stephen Sanchez

That Girl Lay Lay

OTHER CATEGORIES:

FAVOURITE MALE CREATOR

Austin Creed

MrBeast

Ninja

Ryan’s World

SeanDoesMagic

Unspeakable

FAVOURITE FEMALE CREATOR

Addison Rae

Charli D’Amelio

Dixie D’Amelio

Gracie’s Corner

Kids Diana Show

Miranda Sings

FAVOURITE SOCIAL MEDIA FAMILY

FGTeeV

Ninja Kidz TV

Ohana Adventure Family

The Bucket List Family

The Royalty Family

The Williams Family

FAVOURITE FEMALE SPORTS STAR

Candace Parker

Chloe Kim

Naomi Osaka

Serena Williams

Simone Biles

Venus Williams

FAVOURITE MALE SPORTS STAR

LeBron James

Lionel Messi

Patrick Mahomes

Shaun White

Stephen Curry

Tom Brady

FAVOURITE CELEBRITY PET

Dexter Lipa Hadid

Dodger Evans

Gino Chopra Jonas

Olivia Benson Swift

Piggy Lou Bieber

Toulouse Grande

FAVOURITE BOOK

Cat Kid Comic Club Book Series

Diary of a Wimpy Kid Book Series

Five Nights at Freddy’s Book Series

Harry Potter Book Series

The Adventures of Captain Underpants Books Series

The Bad Guys Book Series

FAVOURITE VIDEO GAME

Adopt Me!

Brookhaven

Just Dance 2023

Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope

Minecraft

Pokémon Scarlet and Violet

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Beyoncé Renaissance Tour 2023: Tickets, Prices, Dates, Venues, Setlist & More

Beyonce is ready to hit the road as she announces the much anticipated Renaissance World Tour 2023.

The musician took to Instagram where she announced the news after dropping one of the hottest records of 2022.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Beyoncé (@beyonce)

 

Queen Bey made a comeback with the seminal 2022 album RENAISSANCE, featuring chart-topping hits like CUFF IT and BREAK MY SOUL that got the whole world up and dancing.

 

The new tour will be Beyoncé’s first worldwide concerts since 2018’s On The Run II tour with husband Jay-Z.

 

When is Beyoncé going on tour?

We’re still waiting on the full Renaissance World Tour dates, but we do know that the US leg of the tour kicks off in July 2023, with dates running through to September.

 

See the full dates below:

  • May 5 – STOCKHOLM, SE FRIENDS ARENA
  • May 14 – BRUSSELS, BE BAUDOIN STADIUM
  • May 17 – CARDIFF, UK PRINCIPALITY STADIUM
  • May 20 – EDINBURGH, UKMURRAYFIELD
  • May 23 – SUNDERLAND, UK STADIUM OF LIGHT
  • May 26 – PARIS, FR STADE DE FRANCE
  • May 29 – LONDON, UK TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR STADIUM
  • May 30 – LONDON, UK TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR STADIUM
  • June 08 – BARCELONA, SP OLYMPIC STADIUM
  • June 11 – MARSEILLE, FR ORANGE VÉLODROME
  • June 15 – COLOGNE, DE RHEINENERGIESTADION
  • June 17 – AMSTERDAM, NL JC ARENA
  • June 21 – HAMBURG, DE VOLKSPARKSTADION
  • June 24 – FRANKFURT, DE DEUTSCHE BANK PARK
  • June 27 – WARSAW, PL PGE NARDOWY
  • July 08 – TORONTO, CA ROGERS CENTRE
  • July 09 – TORONTO, CA ROGERS CENTRE
  • Jul 12 – Philadelphia, PA – Lincoln Financial Field
  • Jul 15 – Nashville, TN – Nissan Stadium
  • Jul 17 – Louisville, KY – Cardinal Stadium
  • Jul 20 – Minneapolis, MN – Huntington Bank Stadium
  • Jul 22 – Chicago, IL – Soldier Field Stadium
  • Jul 26 – Detroit, MI – Fort Field
  • Jul 29 – East Rutherford, NJ – Metlife Stadium
  • Aug 01 – Boston, MA – Gillette Stadium
  • Aug 03 – Pittsburgh, PA – Acrisure Stadium
  • Aug 05 – Washington, DC – Fedex Field
  • Aug 09 – Charlotte, NC – Bank of America Stadium
  • Aug 11 – Atlanta, GA – Mercedes-Benz Stadium
  • Aug 16 – Tampa, FL – Raymond James Stadium
  • Aug 18 – Miami, FL – Hard Rock Stadium
  • Aug 21 – St. Louis, MO – Dome At America’s Center
  • Aug 24 – Glendale, AZ – State Farm Stadium
  • Aug 26 – Las Vegas, NV – Allegiant Stadium
  • Aug 30 – San Francisco, CA – Levi’s Stadium
  • Sep 02 – Los Angeles, CA – Sofi Stadium
  • Sep 13 – Seattle, WA – Lumen Field
  • Sep 18 – Kansas City, MO – Arrowhead Stadium
  • Sep 21 – Dallas, TX – AT&T Stadium
  • Sep 23 – Houston, TX – NRG Stadium
  • Sep 27 – New Orleans, LA – Caesers Superdome

ActuaNews reports that the star has booked the Stade de France stadium for May 26th 2023.

 

When is Beyoncé’s tour presale?

On Wednesday 1st February, registration for the US leg’s Citi presale powered by Verified Fan kicked off.

Dates were revealed in Chicago, East Rutherford, Washington DC, Atlanta, Las Vegas, Los Angeles and Houston and will open on Thursday, February 2nd at 11:59 PM EST.

The website states that verified fans will be notified and the Citi presale will begin Tuesday, February 7th at 10AM through to Wednesday, February 8th at 6PM.

Queen Bey made her comeback performance in January 2023 in Dubai, where she was paid a whopping £24 million to open a new hotel.

The singer performed a 17-song setlist of classics – but refrained from singing any from Renaissance, her latest album.

Her daughter Blue Ivy joined her mum to perform Brown Skin Girl and appeared to be the spitting image of her mum as she sang along.

 

How much are Beyoncé Renaissance Tour tickets?

Currently, ticket prices for Beyoncé’s Renaissance tour have yet to be announced.

The Houston native’s most recent stadium tour took place in 2018 in the form of her joint tour with her husband Jay-Z, the On the Run II Tour.

Prior to this, Bey flew across the globe on her 2016 solo all-stadium tour, The Formation World Tour, which supported her critically-acclaimed sixth studio album, Lemonade.

After dropping in July, Renaissance has already become a fan favourite within Beyoncé’s discography, featuring hits like ‘Break My Soul’, ‘Cuff It’, ‘Energy’ and more.

 

Source: CapitalXtra

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2021 Dawuroo.net. Design by TCWebs I.T Solutions